top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose personal data when you use our website ("journalcjd.org"). We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data, and we comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

1. Personal data we collect

When you use our Site, we may collect the following types of personal data:

  • Contact information, such as your name and email address, which you may provide when you contact us or subscribe to our newsletter.

  • Usage data, such as your IP address, device type, browser type, and operating system, which we collect automatically when you use the Site.

  • Cookie data, such as information about your cookie preferences, which we collect through cookies and similar technologies when you use the Site. 

2. How we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our Site, by analyzing usage data and cookie data to understand how users interact with the Site and to personalize the Site for you.

  • To communicate with you, by responding to your inquiries and providing you with updates and information about our services.

  • To comply with legal obligations, such as responding to legal requests and complying with regulatory requirements.

3. Legal basis for processing

We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in providing and improving our Site, communicating with you, and complying with legal obligations.

  • Consent: We may process your personal data based on your consent, such as when you provide your cookie preferences.

4. Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data with the following types of third parties:

  • Service providers: We may share your personal data with service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as hosting providers, email service providers, and analytics providers.

  • Legal authorities: We may share your personal data with legal authorities if required by law or if necessary to protect our legal rights.

5. International data transfers

We may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the United States. When we transfer your personal data to such countries, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data, such as standard contractual clauses or adequacy decisions.

6. Retention of personal data

Using the services provided by wix.com, we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including any legal obligations. When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or anonymize it.

7. Your data protection rights

You have the following data protection rights:

  • Right of access: You have the right to request access to your personal data that we process.

  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.

  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain circumstances.

  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

  • Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, machine-readable format and to transmit it to another controller.

To exercise your data protection rights, please contact us at [insert contact information].

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site.

bottom of page